Privacy Policy

1. Disclosure of information

TPF Product & Services will neither rent, sell nor make available your personal information to any third party unrelated to us, other than where the law requires it or where we have sought and been given your specific permission to do so. As we are based in the Malaysia, we therefore comply with Malaysia's Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 currently in force.

 

2. What information we collect and how we use it

By joining the network, our members agree to sharing information about their organisation such as their contact details, details of the organisation’s work, resources, events, etc. with the wider network, including visitors to the website.

 

We collect personal information about members for the following purposes:

→ Membership assessment and administration

→ General research and development of our services

→ Website administration and development

→ Provision of associated services and benefits

 

On occasion we may like to contact you by telephone, fax, email or otherwise in writing, to inform you about services and products that we consider may be of interest to you. Such information would only be from our members.  

 

Personally Identifiable Information

We will not collect personally identifiable information from you, other than what you supply to us on a voluntary basis upon request.  Personally identifiable information includes, but is not limited to, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and credit card information.

 

Registration for our website:  

Our Site may at times require a free registration, which enables full access to the information and resources offered on our Site.  A unique email address must be supplied to register.

 

Paid Products and Services:

While the majority of our Site is free, we may charge fees for select products and services.  To enable the purchase of these and other products, we collect your telephone number, e-mail address, billing address and credit card information.

 

Support of Member Stations and other public broadcasting entities:

On certain pages within the Site, we may offer visitors the opportunity to make a donation in support of public broadcasting entities, programs and series, or to order products, subscriptions or other services offered by our Member Stations.  If a visitor chooses to make a donation or order such other products or services, we will collect and store your telephone number, e-mail address, billing address and credit card information. This service is provided to us by Donorbox (donorbox.org) where all information input on during the time of donation and/or purchase is encrypted and securely stored on Donorbox for the purpose and use of TPF Product & Services only. Further, payment gateways are hosted and secured by PayPal. (find out more)

 

Forums, Feedback and Content Submissions:            

On some pages of the Site, you can submit content to be published, make community postings, comments, suggestions, and vote.  We may collect name, address, and e-mail addresses in connection with these activities.

 

Your submission of others’ Personally Identifiable Information:

On some pages of the Site, you can submit information about other people.  For example, you may submit a person’s name and email address to send an article.  Additionally, you may purchase a gift online and submit the person’s name, address and telephone number for delivery.  This information will only be used for the stated purpose.

 

Contests, Sweepstakes and Special Offers:

On occasion, we may collect personal information from users in connection with optional (i.e., you opt-in to participate in these offers) sweepstakes, contests or special offers.  Such information will be used as indicated at the time of collection.

 

Listservs and E-mail Newsletters:

On occasion, we may collect personal information from users in connection with optional (i.e. you opt-in to subscribe to these services) listservs and e-mail newsletters. Such information will be used as indicated at the time of collection.

 

Non-personally Identifiable Information

In addition to information that you provide to us, we may also collect and store certain non-personally identifiable information automatically when using the Site.  This information helps us improve the experience you and other visitors have with the Site.

 

For example, we may collect your IP address, browser information and reference site domain, as well as related information such as the date on which you visit the Site.   This information does not identify you personally and is only used in the aggregate.  

 

As is common practice among web sites, we use “cookies” and similar technologies.  Cookies are text files which store your preferences.  No personal information is ever stored in a our cookie, even if you have entered your name or email address on other parts of the Site.  

 

You can generally prevent cookies from being used by changing the settings in your web browser, but please be aware that by doing so you may be unable to fully utilize the Site.

 

3. Third parties' web sites

This site contains links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience and we has no control over such websites, nor is it responsible for their content. Our Privacy Policy does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from www.tpfmalaysia.com or any related websites within the domain of www.tpfmalaysia.com. The inclusion of these links on the Website does not imply endorsement of any material on those websites, or any association with their operators, unless otherwise stated. We cannot guarantee the security of these sites, the operation of the links or that they will be virus-free.  

 

4. Your acceptance of our privacy policy  

By using this Site and/or submitting your information to us, you consent to TPF Product & Services keeping and using such information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.  

 

Our aim is to ensure that your details are current, accurate and complete. You have a right to see the information we hold about you at any time and we will correct it if it is inaccurate, provided we are notified accordingly.

 

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected]

 

 

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. Should this happen, we will post a notice of the change on the Website, and you will be deemed to have accepted the changes

This website is created with Website Builder - Ucraft
i want a website like this
Ucraft is a free website builder that provides web designers, marketers and business owners with a set of web design tools to start their next awesome project in minutes. No coding or designer skills needed. Go to Ucraft